4 AWG FAA-L-824 5000V SEMI-CONDUCTIVE EXTRUDED LAYER AIRPORT LIGHTING CABLE

4 AWG FAA-L-824 5000V SEMI-CONDUCTIVE EXTRUDED LAYER AIRPORT LIGHTING CABLE

4 AWG FAA-L-824 5000V SEMI-CONDUCTIVE EXTRUDED LAYER AIRPORT LIGHTING CABLE

SKU: NNC1262X

Availability: In stock

Min Length: 1 FT
Max Length: 1000000 FT
Price:
Shipping cost calculated at Checkout. Standard lead time is 1 to 6 business days.
Quantity must be 1 or more

Enter the required footage in the Quantity box

our commitment

global shipping
verified suppliers
A+ Rated
payments types accepted
See all »

Product Information

Specification

4 AWG FAA-L-824 5000V SEMI-CONDUCTIVE EXTRUDED LAYER AIRPORT LIGHTING CABLE

Allowable Ampacity For 4 AWG FAA-L-824 5000V Semi-Conductive Extruded Layer Airport Lighting Cable: 105 Amps

Applications:

Airport Lighting Cables are used in runway and taxiway airport lighting systems, airport lighting circuits, control circuits, runways, taxiways, navigational aids, obstruction lighting (such as LED, Xenon, and Incandescent light fixtures), and miscellaneous conduit, duct, aerial, and direct burial applications. Airport runway lighting cable is built for usage in between the constant current source and the isolating transformers in the series lighting circuits. The cable is rugged, has excellent abrasion and jam resistance, and is not affected by de-icing fluid chemicals. Airport Cable is rated at 5000 volts.

Also Known As:

4 FAA-L-824 5000V Semi-Conductive Extruded Layer Airfield Lighting Cable, 4 FAA-L-824 5000V Semi-Conductive Extruded Layer Airfield Ground Lighting Cable, 4 FAA-L-824 5000V Semi-Conductive Extruded Layer Airport Cable, 4 FAA-L-824 5000V Semi-Conductive Extruded Layer Airfield Cable, 4 FAA-L-824 5000V Semi-Conductive Extruded Layer L284 type C cable, 4 FAA-L-824 5000V Semi-Conductive Extruded Layer Runway Lighting Cable.

Standards:

  • ICEA S-66-524
  • FAA-L-824
  • RoHS
  • ASTM B 8

Construction:

Conductor:

 Fully annealed stranded bare copper with a class B stranding per ASTM B 8.

Insulation:

Black Cross-Linked Polyethylene (XLPE) over the semi-conductive stress control layer.

Specification:

  • AWG Size: 4
  • Number of Conductors: 7
  • Insulation Thickness: 0.110 inches
  • Outside Diameter: 0.668 inches
  • Net Weight (Lbs/1000 FT): 0.345 Lbs

Manufacturer Equivalents

Omni Cable : Black : MVX10401
Southwire : Black : 55152799
Wirexpress : Black : B8503-0

*Data provided on this page is subject to change based on different manufacturers' variances
** Images are for display purposes only refer to Product Technical Details for accurate information on the product.

Download PDF Spec Sheet

Reviews

4 AWG FAA-L-824 5000V Extruded Airport Lighting Cable